List of Candidates

Nominations closed at 2 p.m. on Friday, July 27, 2018.

During the period commencing on May 1, 2018 and ending on nomination day, July 27, 2018, the following persons filed all necessary papers, declarations and fees and have been certified as candidates for the office under which they are listed.

Candidate List

Ward map

Mayor of the Town of Oakville (1 to be elected)

Mayor of the Town of Oakville (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Rob Burton

Cell: 905-483-1762
Home: 905-338-1200
robburton18@gmail.com
www.robburton.org

Tuesday, May 1, 2018
Julia Hanna

julia@juliahanna.ca
www.juliahanna.ca

Monday, June 18, 2018
John McLaughlin

Cell: 905-808-2314
john.mclaughlin@sympatico.ca

Friday, July 27, 2018

Ward 1 Councillor for the Town of Oakville (1 to be elected)

Ward 1 Councillor for the Town of Oakville (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
June Campbell

junecampbell510@gmail.com

Monday, June 25, 2018
Donovan Cox

donovancox.ward1@outlook.com

Monday, July 9, 2018
John B. Rishworth

Cell: 289-242-1857
rishworth@cogeco.ca
www.johnrishworth.ca

Wednesday, May 9, 2018
Beth Robertson

Cell: 905-334-3371
contact@bethrobertson.ca
www.bethrobertson.ca

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Ward 1 Councillor for the Town of Oakville and the Region of Halton (1 to be elected)

Ward 1 Councillor for the Town of Oakville and the Region of Halton (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Obaro Akpomena

Cell: 647-700-5520
obaro@voteobaro.ca
www.voteobaro.ca
 

Friday, June 29, 2018
Numair Khan

Cell: 416-460-0332
NumairKhan@outlook.com

Friday, July 13, 2018
Sean O'Meara

Home: 905-847-3987
votesean@omeara.ca
www.omeara.ca

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

Ward 2 Councillor for the Town of Oakville (1 to be elected)

Ward 2 Councillor for the Town of Oakville (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Gordon Zlatko Bobesich

Cell: 905-466-5993

Monday, July 23, 2018
Ray Chisholm

Business: 905-582-8690
rayjohnchisholm@gmail.com

Tuesday, May 1, 2018
Fraser Damoff

Cell: 905-617-9522
fdamoff@gmail.com
www.fraserdamoff.com

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

Ward 2 Councillor for the Town of Oakville and the Region of Halton (1 to be elected)

Ward 2 Councillor for the Town of Oakville and the Region of Halton (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Cathy Duddeck (ACCLAIMED)

Business: 905-845-1812
cathyduddeck@gmail.com

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

Ward 3 Councillor for the Town of Oakville (1 to be elected)

Ward 3 Councillor for the Town of Oakville (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Janet Haslett-Theall

Cell: 416-579-8309
janet@haslett-theall.ca
www.haslett-theall.ca

Tuesday, May 8, 2018
Nick Hutchins

Home: 905-849-8259
nicholashutchins@hotmail.com
www.nickhutchins.ca

Tuesday, May 1, 2018
Vivianne MacKinnon

Cell: 416-931-4475
ward3viviannemackinnon@hotmail.com

Tuesday, July 24, 2018

Ward 3 Councillor for the Town of Oakville and the Region of Halton (1 to be elected)

Ward 3 Councillor for the Town of Oakville and the Region of Halton (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Dave Gittings (ACCLAIMED)

Cell: 416-859-2662
Home: 905-844-1529
Dave@Gittings.ca
www.gittings.ca

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

Ward 4 Councillor for the Town of Oakville (1 to be elected)

Ward 4 Councillor for the Town of Oakville (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Rohit Dhamija

Cell: 905-334-4140
ro@rohitdhamija.ca

Friday, July 6, 2018
Ishrani Henry

Cell: 905-484-0392
contact@ishranihenry.ca
www.ishranihenry.ca

Tuesday, May 1, 2018
Muneezah Jawad

Cell: 647-828-6222
muneezah4oakville4@gmail.com
www.muneezahjawad.com

Thursday, June 28, 2018
Michael John Langford

Cell: 905-334-2665
mjlangford@cogeco.ca

Monday, July 9, 2018
Peter Longo

peter.longo058@sympatico.ca

Friday, July 27, 2018
Susan Sheppard

Home: 905-825-5133
susan4ward4@gmail.com

Tuesday, June 26, 2018
Nauman Waheed

Cell: 647-544-2320
Home: 905-847-5145
naumanelection@gmail.com

Tuesday, July 17, 2018

Ward 4 Councillor for the Town of Oakville and the Region of Halton (1 to be elected)

Ward 4 Councillor for the Town of Oakville and the Region of Halton (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Gordon Brennan

Cell: 416-315-5208
Home: 905-827-3894
sbrennan@total.net
www.votegordonbrennan.com

Thursday, July 26, 2018
Rob Cottingham

Cell: 647-609-0258
Rob.Cottingham@email.com

Wednesday, July 25, 2018
Allan Elgar

Cell: 416-709-0082
ajelgar@gmail.com
www.elgar.ca

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

Ward 5 Councillor for the Town of Oakville (1 to be elected)

Ward 5 Councillor for the Town of Oakville (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Marc Grant

Cell: 289-242-3088
marc@marcgrant.ca

Tuesday, May 1, 2018
Sushila Pereira

Cell: 905-822-0022
1goodplan@gmail.com
www.1goodplan.com

Friday, June 15, 2018
Michael Reid

Cell: 416-802-0518
michaelreid4oakville@gmail.com

Thursday, May 3, 2018

Ward 5 Councillor for the Town of Oakville and the Region of Halton (1 to be elected)

Ward 5 Councillor for the Town of Oakville and the Region of Halton (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Jeff Knoll

Cell: 905-257-7258
jeff@jeffknoll.ca
www.jeffknoll.ca

Tuesday, May 1, 2018
Ann Mulvale

Cell: 289-216-0363
ward5@annmulvale.ca

Tuesday, July 24, 2018
Sheena Sandhu

Cell: 905-616-7403
s.sheena.oakville@gmail.com
 

Friday, July 27, 2018

Ward 6 Councillor for the Town of Oakville (1 to be elected)

Ward 6 Councillor for the Town of Oakville (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Natalia Lishchyna (ACCLAIMED)

www.votenatalia.ca
nataliainsix@gmail.com

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

Ward 6 Councillor for the Town of Oakville and the Region of Halton (1 to be elected)

Ward 6 Councillor for the Town of Oakville and the Region of Halton (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Tom Adams (ACCLAIMED)

Cell: 905-466-1120
tgadams2@gmail.com
www.tomadams.ca

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

Ward 7 Councillor for the Town of Oakville (1 to be elected)

Ward 7 Councillor for the Town of Oakville (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Adrian Paris

ward7oakville@gmail.com
www.adrianparis.ca

Wednesday, July 25, 2018
Ajay Rosha Friday, May 4, 2018
Jasvinder Sandhu

jasvinder@sandhuward7.ca
www.sandhuward7.ca

Friday, July 6, 2018
Saima Zaidi

Cell: 647-273-6876
saimazaidiward7@gmail.com

Tuesday, June 26, 2018

Ward 7 Councillor for the Town of Oakville and the Region of Halton (1 to be elected)

Ward 7 Councillor for the Town of Oakville and the Region of Halton (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Shahrez Daniyal Hayder

Cell: 647-223-9573
vote.future.today@gmail.com

Friday, July 27, 2018
Amir Henry

Cell: 647-874-4676
amirhenryward7@hotmail.com

Wednesday, July 4, 2018
Shahab Khan

Cell: 289-971-1017
shahab@khanward7.com
www.elect.khanward7.com

 

Friday, July 27, 2018
Nav Nanda

Cell: 905-617-NAV7 (6287)
nav@navnanda.ca
www.navnanda.ca

Tuesday, May 1, 2018
Pavan Parmar

Cell: 905-330-7625
pavan@pavanparmar.ca
www.pavanparmar.ca

Monday, June 25, 2018

Member (Trustee) of the Halton District School Board Wards 1 and 2 combined (1 to be elected)

Member (Trustee) of the Halton District School Board Wards 1 and 2 combined (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Tracey Ehl Harrison (Wards 1 & 2)

Cell: 289-259-9528
tracey@traceyhdsbtrustee.com
www.traceyhdsbtrustee.com

Thursday, July 19, 2018
Abdullahi Jama (Wards 1 & 2)

Cell: 416-827-0252
jama_abdullah@hotmail.com

Thursday, May 10, 2018
Jerry Danes Kalata (Wards 1 & 2)

Home: 905-849-3663

Thursday, July 26, 2018
Hamzah Khan (Wards 1 & 2)

Cell: 289-400-1525
khanfortrustee@gmail.com

Friday, July 13, 2018

Member (Trustee) of the Halton District School Board Wards 3 and 6 combined (1 to be elected)

Member (Trustee) of the Halton District School Board Wards 3 and 6 combined (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Tanya Rocha (Wards 3 & 6)

tanyarocha@icloud.com

Thursday, June 28, 2018
May Xie (Wards 3 & 6)

Cell: 416-200-0352
ymayxie@yahoo.com

Wednesday, July 4, 2018

Member (Trustee) of the Halton District School Board Ward 4 (1 to be elected)

Member (Trustee) of the Halton District School Board Ward 4 (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Renzo Mesia (Ward 4)

Cell: 905-510-7920
renzom95@yahoo.com
 

Friday, July 27, 2018
Joanna Oliver (Ward 4)

joanna4trustee@gmail.com

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

Member (Trustee) of the Halton District School Board Wards 5 and 7 combined (1 to be elected)

Member (Trustee) of the Halton District School Board Wards 5 and 7 combined (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Kelly Amos (Wards 5 & 7)

reelectkellyamos@gmail.com
www.amos4trustee.webs.com

Wednesday, May 2, 2018
Cheryl DeLugt (Wards 5 & 7)

Cell: 289-962-1184
cheryldelugt.trustee4change@gmail.com

Friday, July 27, 2018

Member (Trustee) of the Halton Catholic District School Board (3 to be elected)

Member (Trustee) of the Halton Catholic District School Board (3 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Peter DeRosa

Cell: 416-938-2529
peter@derosa4trustee.ca
www.derosa4trustee.ca

Friday, July 6, 2018
Nancy Guzzo

Cell: 905-902-1000

Tuesday, July 10, 2018
Helena Karabela

Cell: 905-510-1849
helena@karabela.ca

Wednesday, May 2, 2018
Jeff Mamer

Cell: 289-772-7555
jeffmamertrustee@gmail.com

Monday, July 23, 2018
Giuseppe Peritore

peritore4trustee@gmail.com

Friday, June 29, 2018
Anthony Quinn

Home: 905-338-3919
quinnhaltoncatholic@gmail.com

Tuesday, July 24, 2018
Chris Saunders

Cell: 905-580-5875
saunders4trustee@gmail.com

Thursday, July 26, 2018
Ante Skoko

Cell: 647-829-8747

Wednesday, July 25, 2018

Member (Trustee) of the Conseil scolaire Viamonde (French Public School Board) (1 to be elected)

Member (Trustee) of the Conseil scolaire Viamonde (French Public School Board) (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Denis S. Frawley Friday, July 27, 2018
Pierre Girouard

Tel: 905-808-3377

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

Member (Trustee) of the Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir (French Catholic School Board) (1 to be elected)

Member (Trustee) of the Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir (French Catholic School Board) (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Dominique Janssens (ACCLAIMED)

dompauljanssens@gmail.com
Home: 905-522-0781
https://dominiquejanssens.wordpress.com/

Thursday, July 12, 2018

Chair of the Region of Halton (1 to be elected)

Chair of the Region of Halton (1 to be elected)

Candidate Name Contact Information Filing Date
Gary Carr

chaircarr@gmail.com
www.garycarr.ca

Tuesday, May 1, 2018
Anne Marsden

Home: 905-467-2860
anneandave@gmail.com
 

Friday, July 27, 2018