Election Summary with Percentages

Ballots Cast: 41,921

Mayor

Mayor
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Gordon Brennan 1,367 312 1,679 4.07%
Rob Burton 24,412 3,315 27,727 67.27%
Mary Kennedy 1,346 226 1,572 3.81%
John McLaughlin 9,006 941 9,947 24.13%
Greg Warchol 255 37 292 0.71%

Regional Chair

Regional Chair
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Gary Carr 27,286 3,808 31,094 80.44%
Syed Ali Naqvi 1,832 223 2,055 5.32%
John Paulic 2,031 176 2,207 5.71%
Greg Woodruff 2,921 380 3,301 8.54%

Town Councillor - Ward 1

Town Councillor - Ward 1
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Stephen Maloney 2,051 261 2,312 40.23%
Ralph Robinson 2,965 470 3,435 59.77%

Town Councillor - Ward 2

Town Councillor - Ward 2
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Damian Burt 652 55 707 16.77%
Pam Damoff 3,138 371 3,509 83.23%

Town Councillor - Ward 3

Town Councillor - Ward 3
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Mike Cunningham 416 75 491 7.71%
Tim Danter 1,152 108 1,260 19.79%
Bob Ferguson 482 83 565 8.87%
Nick Hutchins 1,346 133 1,479 23.23%
Scott McColeman 1,153 96 1,249 19.62%
Ron Newman 79 7 86 1.35%
Andrew Pask   732 83 815 12.80%
Scott Weller 365 57 422 6.63%

Town Councillor - Ward 4

Town Councillor - Ward 4
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Roger Lapworth 5,284 680 5,964 59.13%
Liana Palmerio-McIvor 2,638 297 2,935 29.10%
Faisal Saab 1,067 121 1,188 11.78%

Town Councillor - Ward 5

Town Councillor - Ward 5
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Ibrahim Daniyal 893 131 1,024 13.64%
Marc Grant 3,253 640 3,893 51.84%
Del McIntee 419 75 494 6.58%
Linda Nazareth 1,139 157 1,296 17.26%
Bob Seccaspina 701 102 803 10.69%

Town Councillor - Ward 6

Town Councillor - Ward 6
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Max Khan 4,379 590 4,969 85.51%
Gurinder Singh 326 37 363 6.25%
Shanaka Weerasinghe 429 50 479 8.24%

Town and Regional Councillor - Ward 1

Town and Regional Councillor - Ward 1
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Alan Johnston 1,553 292 1,845 31.87%
Sean O'Meara 2,372 215 2,587 44.68%
Linda Oliver 1,143 215 1,358 23.45%

Town and Regional Councillor - Ward 2

Town and Regional Councillor - Ward 2
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Cathy Duddeck 3,327 388 3,715 86.90%
David B. Lee 512 48 560 13.10%

Town and Regional Councillor - Ward 3

Town and Regional Councillor - Ward 3
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Dave Gittings 4,714 568 5,282 85.08%
Ben Palmer 850 76 926 14.92%

Town and Regional Councillor - Ward 4

Town and Regional Councillor - Ward 4
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Allan Elgar 7,026 927 7,953 79.83%
John Foster 1,835 174 2,009 20.17%

Town and Regional Councillor - Ward 5

Town and Regional Councillor - Ward 5
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Hugh Boyd 275 48 323 4.10%
Jeff Knoll 3,277 569 3,846 48.84%
Ann Mulvale 3,164 542 3,706 47.06%

Town and Regional Councillor - Ward 6

Town and Regional Councillor - Ward 6
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Tom Adams 4,860 664 5,524 93.39%
Kinder Sidhu 347 44 391 6.61%

Halton District School Board Trustee - Wards 1 & 2

Halton District School Board Trustee - Wards 1 & 2
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Tracey Ehl Harrison 2,684 323 3,007 46.63%
Martin Gegus 544 62 606 9.40%
Don Vrooman 2,463 373 2,836 43.98%

Halton District School Board Trustee - Ward 3

Halton District School Board Trustee - Ward 3
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Ann Harvey Hope 2,407 281 2,688 64.79%
Brandon Jones 1,304 157 1,461 35.21%

Halton District School Board Trustee - Ward 4

Halton District School Board Trustee - Ward 4
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Mobeen Ali 239 27 266 3.93%
Kathryn Bateman Olmstead 2,042 243 2,285 33.75%
Joanna Oliver 2,622 367 2,989 44.15%
Rajan Sandhu 1,071 159 1,230 18.17%

Halton District School Board Trustee - Wards 5 & 6 (Acclaimed)

Halton District School Board Trustee - Wards 5 & 6 (Acclaimed)
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Kelly Amos 0 0 0 0

Halton Catholic District School Board Trustee - At Large

Halton Catholic District School Board Trustee - At Large
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Anthony Danko 4,342 489 4,831 18.32%
Helena Karabela 3,346 336 3,682 13.96%
Alice Anne LeMay 3,239 435 3,674 13.93%
Paul Marai 3,306 385 3,691 13.99%
Helen Orsanic 1,794 185 1,979 7.50%
Giuseppe Peritore 2,610 269 2,879 10.92%
Anthony Quinn 3,990 489 4,479 16.98%
Darnell Vrban   1,096 65 1,161 4.40%

Trustee, Conseil Scolaire Viamonde

Trustee, Conseil Scolaire Viamonde
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Malika Attou 48 5 53 25.85%
Pierre Girouard 133 19 152 74.15%

Trustee, Conseil Scolaire de District Catholique Centre-Sud

Trustee, Conseil Scolaire de District Catholique Centre-Sud
Candidate Election Day Advance Total
Dominique Janssens 209 27 236 77.12%
Rafik Morcos 60 10 70 22.88%

top of page